On Saturday, April 6, more than 100 students were recognized for their academic excellence at the Honor Awards Convocation in Margarite B. Parker Chapel. Trinity University honors the achievements and contributions its students have brought to themselves and their respective departments.
Read more about the awards and view the recipients.
Disciplinary and Interdisciplinary Honors
- Accounting
Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants Accounting Excellence Award
Given to an outstanding accounting student in the Master of Science in Accounting program, with selection based on undergraduate and graduate academic records, high moral character, and high potential for a successful career in accounting.
Mylinh Du ’23, M’24
Outstanding Senior in Accounting
Awarded to a senior majoring in Accounting who has demonstrated exceptional academic achievement.
Eric Paul Howard ’24
- Art and Art History
Excellence in Art
For a major who displays ongoing evidence of outstanding achievement in the production of studio artwork.
Pedro Ordoñez Acosta ’24
- Art and Art History, Human Communication and Theatre, and Music
Frances K. Hendricks Fine Arts Award
Given by the Spurs sorority to a student whose achievements in the fine arts have been recognized unanimously as most distinguished by the chairs of the Departments of Art and Art History, Human Communication and Theatre, and Music.
Julissa Ramirez ’24
- Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Outstanding Senior in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jointly offered by the Departments of Biology and Chemistry to an outstanding senior in the Biochemistry and Molecular Biology major
Richard Paul Dunn ’24
- Biology
Outstanding Senior in Biology
Based on academic achievement, potential for research in biology or the biomedical sciences, and overall contributions made to the University and the Department of Biology
Kathryn Mckelvey Stewart ’24
Jacob Uhrich Scholarship
Established by an endowment made in honor of Dr. Jacob Uhrich, a former faculty
member in the Department of Biology, providing financial assistance to accomplished biology majors with demonstrated financial needFernanda Garza ’25
Ana Patricia Martin ’25- Business Administration
D. Harold Byrd Academic Achievement Award
A scholarship presented to a student with junior standing who has declared a major in Business Administration, with a concentration in marketing, and who, through their academic performance (both overall and in the marketing area), has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement and strong potential for continued success at the senior level
Gabriela Jodas Salgado ’25
- Chemistry
William Crews McGavock Award for Outstanding Research
Established in 1974 by chemistry alumni in honor of Professor William Crews McGavock, the award goes to the graduating chemistry senior(s) with the best overall record of academic excellence and achievement
Richard Paul Dunn ’24
Noah Warren Gilbertson ’24
Kendal Winston Southwell ’24- Classical Studies
Outstanding Senior in Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Presented on the basis of outstanding performance in courses on ancient Mediterranean history or culture
Vex Maxwell ’24
Outstanding Senior in the Study of Latin
Presented on the basis of outstanding performance in upper-division Latin language courses
Amberle Joy Heuiser ’24
Classical Association of the Middle West and South Award for Distinguished Achievement in Classical Studies
The second most active professional organization for American classics after the Society for Classical Studies, and this award is presented on the basis of excellent work in Classical Studies
Sophie Alexandra Shields ’24
- Communication
Outstanding Senior in Communication
Awarded to the senior Communication major who has an exemplary overall GPA and has demonstrated to be an active media practitioner as well as an academic achiever, substantially
engaged in Communication both in and out of the classroomSarah Grace Fisher ’24
Outstanding Junior in Communication
Awarded to the junior communication major who has an exemplary overall GPA and has demonstrated to be an active media practitioner as well as an academic achiever, substantially engaged in communication both in and out of the classroom
Parker Parent ’25
- Computer Science
Charles Babbage-Ada Lovelace Computing Award
Presented in recognition of superior achievement in academic and community computer-related activities; named after the 19th-century team who developed the difference and analytic engines and are hence the pioneers of the modern era of computing
Julia Rose Alford ’24
Logan Daniel Martinez ’24- Economics
Walter Adams Prize for Excellence in Economics
To honor the past Vernon F. Taylor Distinguished Professor of Economics at Trinity by recognizing a graduating Economics major who has achieved great distinction in scholarship and involvement in the life of the University community
Will Arthur Russell ’24
Samuel Blake Pappas ’24Joe C. Ashby Achievement Award for Outstanding Junior
To recognize the junior Economics major with the best combined record of academic credentials, service, and the broad intellectual perspective for which Professor Ashby was noted for
Wesley Allen Wasserburger ’25
- Education
Gela Grote West School Psychology Award
Presented to a third-year school psychology graduate who excels in the area of psychological assessment as well as mastery of theory and application
Abigail Lynn Anderson ’25
Lesley Geraldine Chulo ’25
Ronald Warren Fitzgerald Jr. ’25
Jerardo Manuel Perez ’25Outstanding Senior in Education
For providing exemplary participation via course participation, departmental participation and contributions, and university and San Antonio community participation
Madison Grace Habeck ’24
- Engineering Science
Engineering Science Academic Excellence Award
Given to seniors demonstrating outstanding academic performance and eligible to graduate with honors
Meagan Elizabeth McKee ’24
Zachary Moyer ’24Margaret Jean Abernathy Scholarship
Established by her family to support outstanding sophomores in Engineering Science based on academic achievement
Vivien Allen ’26
Engineering Science Faculty Professional Promise Award
Given in recognition of outstanding potential for professional success as evidenced by exceptional academic performance in engineering studies and strong leadership in extracurricular activities; recipients must have senior status, demonstrated leadership qualities, involvement in extracurricular activities, and high academic performance
Jonathan Newman ’24
Katherine Hoang ’24
Robert Furuya ’24
Reece Brown ’24Earl Doderer Award of Excellence
Recognizes the student receiving the highest final grade in Freshman Statics (ENGR 1313 - Mechanics I)
Elizabeth Newland ’27
Senior Academic Achievement Award
Certificates to the Engineering Science seniors who achieve the greatest
increase in cumulative grade point average from the beginning of their sophomore year through the middle of their senior yearGeorge Hafner ’24
Holden Soderstrom ’24- English
Coleen Grissom English Honor Award
Awarded to a senior majoring in English who has demonstrated exceptional ability in the study of English language literature
Emma Utzinger ’24
June Cook Scholarship
Awarded to a student in the junior or senior class who is majoring in English or
Communication and who has demonstrated exceptional creative writing skillsLily Brennan ’25
- Finance and Decision Sciences
Outstanding Senior in Business Analytics and Technology
Awarded to a senior majoring in Business Analytics and Technology who has demonstrated exceptional academic achievement and engagement
Thuong Le ’24
Outstanding Senior in Finance
Awarded to a senior majoring in Finance who has demonstrated exceptional
academic achievementKiona Hsiu ’24
- Geosciences
Edward C. Roy Outstanding Research in Geosciences Award
Awarded to a Geosciences major for outstanding achievement or promise in undergraduate research
Remi Kurita ’24
Audrey Marie Jennings ’24Edward C. Roy, Jr. Impact Award
Awarded to a Geosciences major for their positive impact on the department
George Bradley ’24
Teruko Del Prete ’24
Paige Langford ’24
Josephine Tesauro ’24Edwin E. Eckert Scholarship in Geology
Awarded to a Geosciences major for academic achievement in the discipline
Demi Durham ’25
Morgan Gingerich ’26
Olivia Saari ’25Outstanding Senior Student and Tinker Family Geosciences Award
Given for academic achievement in geology and service to the department and the University
Audrey Madison Davis ’24
Robert Lowell Freed Scholarship for Excellence in the Study of Earth Materials
Awarded to a rising junior or senior Geosciences major for outstanding performance in the study of mineralogy and petrology
Anna Heikes ’26
Catherine Shaffer ’26Southwest Gem and Mineral Society Scholarship
Awarded to a Geosciences major for academic potential in the discipline
Zoe Frausto ’25
Jude Hardee ’25Tinker Family Geosciences Research Award
Given for research achievement in the geosciences
Charles Long ’26
- Global Latinx Studies
Global Latinx Studies Honor Award
Given to the student with the highest academic standing among their graduating class in the Global Latinx Studies Program
Paloma Joy Díaz-Minshew ’24
- History
Donald E. Everett Award for Outstanding Student in History
Presented to a student who has not only performed exceedingly well in the classroom, but has also demonstrated a deep understanding of and appreciation for the discipline of history
Adam Albert Dunn ’24
- Human Communication and Theatre
Forensic Director’s Recognition Award
Presented to a student who has achieved excellence in forensics
Jack Moore ’24
Outstanding Senior in Theatre
Presented to a student who has achieved all-around excellence in drama
Annabelle Catherine Hicks ’24
- Linguistics
Outstanding Senior in Linguistics
For consistent outstanding performance in the interdisciplinary minor
Amberle Joy Heuiser ’24
Samantha Jordan Sandal ’24- Mathematics
Junior Mathematics Award
Given to the junior whose performance and promise in mathematics are deemed the best by the Mathematics faculty
Amelia Gibbs ’25
Mathematics Service Award
Given to the student who has contributed most to the achievement of the department’s goals by providing assistance with and leadership in the department’s activities
Frank Anthony De Luna ’24
- Modern Languages and Literatures
Annelise Duncan Outstanding German Major Award
Awarded for academic achievement and active participation in the German program
Samuel Bayer Damon ’24
Virginia Joiner Outstanding Spanish Student
Awarded for superior academic achievement and positive character traits
Emma Lynn Cable ’24
Sarah Grace Fisher ’24- Museum Studies
Prize for Outstanding Student in Museum Studies
Honors one museum studies minor who has excelled in their museum studies academic work and museum internships during their time at Trinity
Josephine Tesauro ’24
- Music
Carolyn Calvert Scholarship for Music Study Abroad
Awarded to a Music major who shows unusual talent and promise in music, and who submits a plan for summer or a semester of music study abroad
Caden Teliha ’25
Deborah Pavelka Hanson Memorial Scholarship for Summer Music Study
Established in 2013 by David D. Hanson ’90 and his family, and the late Deborah Pavelka Hanson ’91, awarded to students who have completed their sophomore year and declared a major in the Department of Music; funds may be used for summer study in the U.S. or abroad
Haniel T. Neves ’25
- Neuroscience
Outstanding Neuroscience Senior
Given in recognition of outstanding achievement in the combined areas of academics, research, and involvement in program events
Paige Catherine Bensing ’24
- Philosophy
Hemlock Award for Best Philosophical Essay
Given to the winner of the Hemlock Award Competition for the best paper on a philosophical topic
Anthony John Rivas ’26
- Physics and Astronomy
Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics
Given for achievement in academics and physics research
Madison Jane Reich ’24
Wagner Prize
Given in honor of Mr. and Mrs. Wagner, who donated funds for the Wagner Physics Center; top score on the senior assessment exam in physics
Nathaniel Mark Warpmaeker ’24
- Political Science
Pi Sigma Alpha Outstanding Senior in Political Science
Presented by the political science honor society Pi Sigma Alpha, Xi Omicron Chapter, to recognize and honor the graduating senior majoring in political science whose academic achievement and public service best exemplifies the goals of Trinity and the Department of Political Science
Sophia Mendez Hedley ’24
- Psychology
Outstanding Senior in Psychology
Given in recognition of academic excellence, demonstrated research skills, and significant contributions to the Department of Psychology and Trinity University
Anna Jane Hilbrich ’24
- Religion
Ethel Evans Department of Religion Scholarship
Awarded for exemplary academic achievement and significant contribution to the Religion major; established in 1978 through a bequest from Ethel Evans
Sydney Johnston ’25
- Sociology and Anthropology
Dr. Michael C. Kearl Award for Aspiring Sociologists
Awarded for outstanding achievements in Sociology. This award is given in memory of Dr. Michael C. Kearl, who served as a member of our department for nearly 40 years; his family started the scholarship fund to continue his legacy of supporting aspiring sociologists.
Levolea Dianne Wallace ’25
C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Sociology
Awarded to a Sociology major whose work best exemplifies the theories and methods of the field, and best demonstrates the “sociological imagination”
Noor Jahlul ’24
Anna Emilya Miller ’24Margaret Mead Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Anthropology
Given to a student who has shown outstanding achievements in anthropology to celebrate the tradition of bringing anthropology to bear on wider social and cultural issues
Harrison Quinn Hartman ’24
- Sport Management
Outstanding Senior in Sport Management
Awarded to the student who has excelled in the classroom, made significant contributions to the Sport Management Program, and has been engaged in the local sports community
Reese McKenna Wallace ’24
- Urban Studies
Catherine Powell Prize for Outstanding Student in Urban Studies
Named for a distinguished, late member of the urban studies faculty and awarded to the student who has not only performed exceedingly well in the classroom but also has demonstrated a deep understanding of and appreciation for the city
Nicole Grevera ’24
University Awards and National Scholarships
- Margery M. and Ray S. Erlandson Chapel Prize
For outstanding Christian service to the University through the work, program, and outreach of the University’s Margarite B. Parker Chapel
Samuel Blake Pappas ’24
- Trinity University Women’s Club Endowed Scholarship
Scholarships awarded each year to students who have had great success in their academic work and who have made strong contributions to the campus community
Isabela Castillo ’25
Jenna Harvey ’25
Esmeralda Pedroza ’25
Kate Schulle ’25- Roman M. Lubetzky KINDness Award
Awarded to a student who embodies and demonstrates the virtue of kindness, as well as a high level of scholarship at Trinity University. The Roman M. Lubetzky Endowment Fund for Kindness seeks to encourage the attributes of kindness and noble behavior as values among Trinity students.
Elida Del Angel ’26
- Mach Family Student Research Fellowships
Fellowships made possible by an endowed fund established by the family of Steven Mach, who graduated from Trinity in 1992, served as National Alumni Board President in 2002, and is now a University Trustee. This endowment provides research funding annually to rising seniors. Awardees are nominated by the chair of the department in which they are majoring and selected on the basis of their academic accomplishments, demonstrated achievements within their discipline, and potential for future success.
Richard Paul Dunn ’24 - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jamie Lynn Liang ’24 - Biology
Kendal Winston Southwell ’24 - Chemistry
Grace Magavern ’24 - Environmental Studies
Remi Kurita ’24 - Geosciences
Janet Jiang ’24 - Mathematics
Paige Catherine Bensing ’24 - Neuroscience
Sophia Mendez Hedley ’24 - Political Science
Kinsey Jeansome ’24 - Psychology
Erin Burns ’24 - Physics and Astronomy
Noor Jahlul ’24 - Sociology and Anthropology